Taubman College

Course List

View term:

Architecture Courses – Winter 2018

Class Class Title Credits Faculty
ARCH 201 Basic Drawing 4 Melissa Harris
ARCH 202 Graphic Communications 4 Dawn Gilpin
ARCH 202 Graphics Communications 4
ARCH 211 Digital Drawing 3 Jen Maigret
ARCH 211 Digital Drawing 3 zaina
ARCH 218 Visual Studies 5
ARCH 218 Visual Studies 5 mnjeff
ARCH 322 Architectural Design UG2 6 Keith Mitnick, Jonathan Rule, Ana Morcillo Pallarés, mnjeff, ubritt
ARCH 323 History of Architecture II 3 Andrew Herscher
ARCH 324 Structures II 3 Peter von Bülow
ARCH 326 Design Fundamentals II 3 Joy Knoblauch, stevelau, keslacye
ARCH 333 Fabrication/Representation UG 3 Malcolm McCullough, erikherm, violaago
ARCH 400 Tutorial Studies in Architecture 1-3
ARCH 409 Robotics - Undergraduate 3 meier
ARCH 409 Direct Drawing 3 Melissa Harris
ARCH 422 Architectural Design 3G3 6 Thomas Moran, bighamam, laida
ARCH 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning 3 Harley Etienne
ARCH 425 Environmental Systems (UG) 3 Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 425 Environmental Systems (3G) 3 Lars Junghans
ARCH 441 Wallneberg Seminar 1 Sharon Haar
ARCH 442 Architectural Design UG4 6 Anya Sirota, Neal Robinson, Dawn Gilpin, Craig Wilkins
ARCH 466 Dimensions 1-3 Christian Unverzagt
ARCH 505 High Performance Building Design 3 Lars Junghans
ARCH 506 Fresh Graphics: Complexity Made Simple 3 Julia McMorrough
ARCH 506 Alter-Urbanism 3 Mary-Ann Ray
ARCH 506 Urbanism in Film 3 Roy Strickland
ARCH 506 Theorizing Place 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 506 Sustainable Urbanism and Architecture 3 Douglas Kelbaugh
ARCH 506 Exercising Urban Sustainability: an Interdisciplinary Workshop 3 María Arquero de Alarcón
ARCH 506 Race, Space, & Architecture 3 Craig Wilkins
ARCH 507 Green Development 3 TonyReames
ARCH 507 Advanced Construction Methods 3 Lars Graebner
ARCH 507 Fundamentals of Material Practice - Plaster 3 Steven Mankouche
ARCH 509 Spaces of Exception 3 El Hadi Jazairy
ARCH 509 High Density 3 Claudia Wigger
ARCH 509 The Architecture of Eating 3 Craig Borum
ARCH 509 Devils and Details: Scarpa/Plecnik 3 Neal Robinson
ARCH 509 Speculative Building for Food, Exercise, & Rest 3 U. Sean Vance
ARCH 509 Ambiguous Territory: Between Architecture and Environment 3 Kathy Velikov
ARCH 509 Owning It 3 Anya Sirota
ARCH 509 Spatial Breeds 3 Perry Kulper
ARCH 509 Community Design/Build 3 Michael Kennedy
ARCH 509 See Detail 3 Meredith Miller
ARCH 509 Design and Power 3 WilliamThomson
ARCH 516 Architectural Representation 3 Ana Morcillo Pallarés, danielpj, penarc, htursack, jeffwhal
ARCH 517 Architect/Planner as Developer 3 Kit McCullough
ARCH 524 Surface Structures 3 Harry Giles
ARCH 525 Computer Applications in Environmental Technology 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 531 American Space 3 Malcolm McCullough
ARCH 537 Fabrication 3 Thomas Moran, danielpj, Sandra Manninger, adapel, Jonathan Rule
ARCH 544 Wood Structures 3 Peter von Bülow
ARCH 545 Advanced Lighting Design 3 Mojtaba Navvab
ARCH 546 OUTLOOKS 3 Keith Mitnick
ARCH 553 American Architecture 3 srovang
ARCH 554 Steel Structures 3 Harry Giles
ARCH 562 Architectural Design 2G2/3G5 6 Craig Borum, Christina Hansen, Douglas Kelbaugh, Michael Kennedy, Steven Mankouche, Mary-Ann Ray, Jen Maigret, Kathy Velikov, Roy Strickland, Claudia Wigger, erikherm, Joel Schmidt, roslewis, Jono Sturt, slauraw, El Hadi Jazairy
ARCH 571 Digital Fabrication 3 meier
ARCH 572 Architectural Theory + Criticism 3 John McMorrough
ARCH 582 Alternative Practices 3 Linda Groat
ARCH 583 Professional Practice 3 Joel Schmidt
ARCH 585 Advanced Building Technology 3 Jong-Jin Kim
ARCH 591 Generative Design Computing 3 Matias del Campo
ARCH 600 Tutorial Studies in Architecture 1-3
ARCH 603 Fieldwork in American Modernism 3 srovang
ARCH 609 Disability Studies 1-3 Robert Adams
ARCH 662 Thesis Studio 6 John McMorrough, Sandra Manninger, Matias del Campo, Meredith Miller, violaago, Julia McMorrough, Geoffrey Thün, Perry Kulper, penarc, Tsz Yan Ng, prattec, htursack
ARCH 739 MS Capstone - DT 6 Wesley McGee
ARCH 739 MS Capstone - DH 6 Robert Adams
ARCH 739 MS Capstone - MS 6 Sean Ahlquist
ARCH 801 Doctoral Colloquium 1 Joy Knoblauch
ARCH 824 Area Seminar: Design Studies 3 Joy Knoblauch
ARCH 839 Research Practicum 1-4
ARCH 990 Dissertation/Precandidate 8
ARCH 995 Dissertation/Candidate 8
URP 402 Planning Detroit: Past, Present, Future 3 June Manning Thomas
URP 423 Introduction to Urban and Environmental Planning 3 Harley Etienne
URP 506 Planning Methods Quantitative Focus 3 Robert Goodspeed
URP 520 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems 3 Lan Deng
URP 521 Geographic Information Systems 3 AnthonyBedogne
URP 523 Comparative Participatory Planning and Community Development 3 Ana Paula Pimentel Walker
URP 524 Program Evaluation for Urban Planning 3 Lesli Hoey
URP 540 Land Use Plng&Dev Mg 3 Larissa Larsen
URP 541 Urban Land Use Planning 3 Jeffrey Kahan
URP 542 Environmental Planning: Issues and Concepts 3 AnyaDale
URP 550 Planning Representation and Communication 4 kdowdell
URP 553 Sustainable Urbanism and Architecture 3 Douglas Kelbaugh
URP 555 Architect/Planner as Developer 3 Kit McCullough
URP 570 Global and Comparative Planning 3 Lesli Hoey
URP 573 Infrastructure Planning in the US & Developing Countries 3 Martin Murray
URP 580 Metropolitan Structure 3 June Manning Thomas
URP 584 Economic Development Planning 3 Scott Campbell
URP 587 Planning for Organizational and Community Change 3
URP 590 Integrative Real Estate Seminar 2 marcdn
URP 591 Financing Real Estate Development 3 rscory
URP 593 Real Estate Development 3 Peter Allen
URP 610 EXERCISING URBAN SUSTAINABILITY: AN INTERDISCIPLINARY WORKSHOP. 3 María Arquero de Alarcón
URP 610 The Restoration of a Riverfront: Challenges and Opportunities of an Urban Public Space Development 3 FayeNelson