Taubman College

Awards

2013-2014

UM/ULI Student Case Competition

Seul Lee
Chris Herlich
Allison Roland

Vacant Property Research Network's Masters Scholarship Awards

Patrick Cooper-McCann

Detroit Social Impact Challenge

Douglas Smith

APA 2014 Outstanding Planning Student Organization (PSO)

UM Urban Planning Student Association (UPSA)

Urban Affairs Association 2014 Alma H. Young Emerging Scholar Award

Matthew Weber

Michigan State University Center for Community and Economic Development - EDA

Carla Kayanan, David Bieri, Chris Herlich

King-Chavez-Parks Future Faculty Fellowship

Allison Sponseller

Latinos and Planning Division Scholarship

Allison Sponseller

HUD Innovation in Affordable Housing Student Design Competition Finalist

Aja Bonner
Aly Andrews
Amina Kirk
Oren Bradvain
Mitch Herz

MLK Spirit Award

Aja Bonner

Towsley Scholar, Center for Education of Women

Aja Bonner

Rackham Non-Traditional Fellowship

Matt Ferris-Smith

Dow Sustainability Fellowship

Valerie Tran
Arielle Fleisher

Health Care Without Harm's Climate Change and Health Contest for Nurses

Valerie Tran

2013 MAP Outstanding Student Project Award

Joel Batterman, Becca Homa, Shintaro Hori, Kimberly Jongsma, Moyin Li, Gautam Mani, Julia Roberts -

IMAGIN Graduate Student Paper Competition (2nd Place)

Lucas Reigstad, Charles Tso, Hannah Kelley, Katie Moss

Eno Leadership Development Conference in Washington, DC

Arielle Fleisher

Jeff Blau Scholarship

Samantha Farr

Brademas Scholars

Melanie Batke, Community Development Advocates of Detroit
Aja Bonner, Southwest Detroit Business Association
Myles Hamby, Grandmont Rosedale Development Corporation
Pamela Schaeffer, Warren/Conner Development Coalition

2014 Planning Thought Award (Runner Up)

Michael Koscielniak

Women's Transportation Seminar Helene M. Overly Graduate Scholarship

Terra Reed


2012

Academic Achievement

Kevin Beard

Service to the Community

  • Joel Batterman
  • Aaron Goodman

Service to Taubman College and the Urban & Regional Planning Program

  • Alex DeCamp
  • Isaac Gilman
  • Katherine Pan

American Institute of Certified Planners Award

Catherine Guido


2011

Academic Achievement Award

Gretchen Johnson

University and Community Service Award

Rob Linn

Service to Taubman College and the Urban & Regional Planning Program Award

Oana Druta

American Institute of Certified Planners Award

Kevin McCoy

Saarinen Swanson Essay Competition

  • Scott Kalafatis
    Adaptation Challenges and Planning Opportunities
  • Jacob Anderson
    Defending Planning Action and Promoting Change

American Planning Association MI Excellent Planning Project Award for a Student Project

"Paving the Way: Linking Southwest Detroit to Infrastructure Jobs"
Sarah Beer, Chelsea Burket, Nicholas Cilluffo, Shan Gao, Susan Johnson, Ryan Michael, Fanbu Shen, Jingning Yang, Hang Zhou.


2010

The Southwest Detroit Business Association's Clark Street Award for Public Investment

American Planning Association MI Outstanding Planning Project Award for a Student Project

A Land Use Plan for Brightmoor
Kimiko Doherty, Lisa Morris, Tim Parham, Sarah Powers, Erin Schumacher, and Bonnie Wessler

Academic Achievement Award

Scott Porter Curry

American Institute of Certified Planners Award

Chelsea Rae Burket

University and Community Service Award

Sarah January Pavelko


2009

Dow Sustainability Innovation Student Challenge Award

What is a Community-Based, Sustainable Food System? Defining Elements and Identifying Encouraging Examples for Application in Detroit.
Larissa Larsen, assistant professor; Eric Dueweke, lecturer/community partnerships manager; students Rachel Arndt, Rebecca Cheney, Jaimie Cohen, Allison Craddock, Stephanie Etkin, Caitlin Greeley, Brendan Moriarty, Nicholas Posavetz, Catherine Sanders, and Joshua Stacey.

Official Resolution of the Board of Commissioners, Macomb County, Michigan

A Resolution Commending the University of Michigan Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning on Their Partnering With the Macomb County Department of Planning and Economic Development on a Series of Graduate Student Practicum Projects

Academic Achievement Award

Catherine Gaines Sanders

University and Community Outreach Award

Rachel Wells

American Institute of Certified Planners Award

Brendan Moriarty


2008

American Planning Association MI Outstanding Planning Project Award for a Student Project

Putting Back the Welcome Mat: A Neighborhood Guide for Turning Vacant Houses into Homes
Danielle Bober, Peter Bratt, Khalilah Burt, Syeda Naqvi, Beth Rothman, and Dave VanderZee

AICP Student Project Award

Planning for Detroit's Tax-Reverted Properties: Possibilities for Wayne County Land Bake
Stephanie J. Bailey, Sophia L. Fisher, Cornelius J. Hoss, Megna Khanna, Mark Ledford, Brian J. Lutenegger, Kathleen Maurer, Margaret Dewar (faculty), and Eric Dueweke (faculty)

Academic Achievement Award

Thomas Skuzinski and Mary Ellen Wedick

University and Community Outreach Award

Danielle Bober

American Institute of Certified Planners Award

Lisa Morris


2007

MPA Outstanding Planning Project Award

  • Stephanie J. Bailey
  • Sophia L. Fisher
  • Cornelius J. Hoss
  • Megna Khanna
  • Mark Ledford
  • Brian J. Lutenegger
  • Kathleen Maurer
  • Margaret Dewar (faculty)
  • Eric Dueweke (faculty)